Category Archives: News

2016 Validus Nationals Results

The Validus Bermuda National Swimming Championships was a resounding success over the weekend at the National Sports Center.

Results

Times with Standards

High Points

Video 1

Video 2

The big highlight was Rebecca Heyliger and Julian Fletcher reaching the ‘B’ Selection Time for this Summers Rio Olympics.

Roy-Allan Burch continues to battle back from his injury by narrowly missing the ‘B’ time by 6 hundredths of a second.

There were 26 records broken over the 4 days of competition. Gabriela Pittman and Evan Farrow were able to make their qualifications for Caribbean Island Swimming Championships and will hope to be selected for the team later this week.

Ben Smith the National Swimming coach said, “We had seven young swimmers make the qualifying time to participate in the BASA training squad for the remainder of this season.”

After the Championship was complete the high points awards were presented at the Championship dinner.

Guest high point trophy winner were presented to female winner Jade Hannah and male winner Mackenzie Flowers. Both swimmers were representing the Canadian Youth team.

National High Point 12 and under Champions
Female: Elan Daley – Sharks Swim club
Male: Sam Williamson – Sharks Swim Club

National High Point Champions
Female: Maddy Moore – Sharks Swim Club
Male: Jesse Washington – Sharks Swim Club

Highest Point for One Event
Female: Rebecca Heyliger – Sharks Swim Club 50 Freestyle
Male: Julian Fletcher – Sharks Swim Club 100 Breaststroke

2016 Validus Nationals Video 2

Finals videos from Sunday afternoon

 

50m Breaststroke Finals

[embedplusvideo height=”350″ width=”450″ editlink=”http://bit.ly/290yD6J” standard=”http://www.youtube.com/v/SQB4lnst2W4?fs=1″ vars=”ytid=SQB4lnst2W4&width=450&height=350&start=&stop=&rs=w&hd=0&autoplay=0&react=1&chapters=0,63,275,377&notes=0%7eGirls+12U+B%7c63%7eGirls+12U+A%7c275%7eBoys+12U+A%7c377%7eBoys+13O+A” id=”ep2377″ /]

 

100m Backstroke Finals

[embedplusvideo height=”350″ width=”450″ editlink=”http://bit.ly/290yikF” standard=”http://www.youtube.com/v/mK2Os3aIilY?fs=1″ vars=”ytid=mK2Os3aIilY&width=450&height=350&start=&stop=&rs=w&hd=0&autoplay=0&react=1&chapters=0,117,255,394,540&notes=0%7eGirls+12U+B%7c117%7eGirls+12U+A%7c255%7eGirls+13O+A%7c394%7eBoys+12U+A%7c540%7eBoys+13O+A” id=”ep4698″ /]

 

50m Freestyle Finals

[embedplusvideo height=”350″ width=”450″ editlink=”http://bit.ly/28UF1XG” standard=”http://www.youtube.com/v/e65fKf49q3k?fs=1″ vars=”ytid=e65fKf49q3k&width=450&height=350&start=&stop=&rs=w&hd=0&autoplay=0&react=1&chapters=0,53,138,180,273,331,413,465&notes=0%7eGirls+12U+B%7c53%7eGirls+12U+A%7c138%7eGirls+13O+B%7c180%7eGirls+13O+A%7c273%7eBoys+12U+B%7c331%7eBoys+12U+A%7c413%7eBoys+13O+B%7c465%7eBoys+13O+A” id=”ep2375″ /]

 

 

2016 Validus Nationals Video 1

Finals videos from Saturday afternoon

 

Girls 100m Freestyle

[embedplusvideo height=”350″ width=”450″ editlink=”http://bit.ly/290xjkp” standard=”http://www.youtube.com/v/DgXukgH2LgQ?fs=1″ vars=”ytid=DgXukgH2LgQ&width=450&height=350&start=&stop=&rs=w&hd=0&autoplay=0&react=1&chapters=0,90,223,303&notes=0%7e12U+B%7c90%7e12U+A%7c223%7e13O+B%7c303%7e13O+A” id=”ep4968″ /]

 

Boys 100m Freestyle

[embedplusvideo height=”350″ width=”450″ editlink=”http://bit.ly/290xwnE” standard=”http://www.youtube.com/v/U_0DdZEUJvg?fs=1″ vars=”ytid=U_0DdZEUJvg&width=450&height=350&start=&stop=&rs=w&hd=0&autoplay=0&react=1&chapters=0,97,225,310&notes=0%7e12U+B%7c97%7e12U+A%7c225%7e13O+B%7c310%7e13O+A” id=”ep4765″ /]

 

Girls 200m Backstroke

[embedplusvideo height=”350″ width=”450″ editlink=”http://bit.ly/290xFaJ” standard=”http://www.youtube.com/v/kUFUGz6wM48?fs=1″ vars=”ytid=kUFUGz6wM48&width=450&height=350&start=&stop=&rs=w&hd=0&autoplay=0&react=1&chapters=0,265&notes=0%7e12U+A%7c265%7e13O+A” id=”ep9058″ /]

 

Boys 200m Backstroke

[embedplusvideo height=”350″ width=”450″ editlink=”http://bit.ly/290y9NX” standard=”http://www.youtube.com/v/ffqrUIcfDHE?fs=1″ vars=”ytid=ffqrUIcfDHE&width=450&height=350&start=&stop=&rs=w&hd=0&autoplay=0&react=1&chapters=0,237&notes=0%7e12U+A%7c237%7e13O+A” id=”ep8909″ /]

 

All 100m Breaststroke

[embedplusvideo height=”350″ width=”450″ editlink=”http://bit.ly/290ydNR” standard=”http://www.youtube.com/v/9jKpoAQ7Ti0?fs=1″ vars=”ytid=9jKpoAQ7Ti0&width=450&height=350&start=&stop=&rs=w&hd=0&autoplay=0&react=1&chapters=0,133,302,458,633&notes=0%7eGirls+12U+B%7c133%7eGirls+12U+A%7c302%7eGirls+13O+A%7c458%7eBoys+12U+A%7c633%7eBoys+13O+A” id=”ep5150″ /]

 

 

Julian Fletcher and Rebecca Heyliger named in Bermuda Olympic Team

The Bermuda Olympic Association [BOA] officially announced the names of the athletes that will represent Bermuda at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro.

Competing for Bermuda will be:

  • Harold ‘Tre’Houston in Athletics
  • Tyrone Smith in Athletics
  • Julian Fletcher in Swimming
  • Rebecca Heyliger in Swimming
  • Michelle ‘Shelley’ Pearson in Rowing
  • Cameron Pimental in Sailing
  • Cecilia ‘Ceci’ Wollmann in Sailing
  • Flora Duffy in Triathlon

 

Rebecca’s qualifying swim

CISC 2016

The Bermuda Amateur Swimming Association is proud to announce the 22 strong swim team that has been selected to represent Bermuda at 21st Caribbean Island Swimming Championships.  This year’s Championships will be held at the Aquatic Center BKKAC in Nassau Bahamas from June 29th to July 2nd.  As this event is the last Olympic qualifier for the America’s region we are anticipating a very strong field to be in attendance.  The Bermuda team is made up of members from our recent Carifta team along with some of our senior athletes and a couple of new comers.  This will be a great opportunity for our young athletes to gain valuable experience from our 4 senior professional swimmers.  We will also have a new exciting experience of entering the mixed relays on day one which will see us take our best two male and best two female swimmers in each age group and make a relay team. The team will be travelling on June 26th which will give us a few days to bond as a team and do the fine tuning for the meet. The team will be accompanied by National coaches Ben Smith and Richard Goodwin and the team manager will be Janice Irby.

 

Profiles are in the announcements section or can be accessed here

Julian Fletcher Achieves Rio OST

This afternoon Julian Fletcher achieved the OST (1:02.69) in the 100m Breaststroke Final swimming 1:02.46 making him eligible for selection for the 2016 Olympics in Rio!

Congratulations Julian! (Video below)

 

Nationals Day 1 Results

A great evening to start the 2016 Validus National Championships

  • Rebecca Heyliger achieved the OST (26.17s) in the 50m Freestyle swimming 26.13s making her eligible for selection for the 2016 Olympics in Rio!
  • Maddy Moore also went close swimming a PB of 23.36s

Other excellent swims on the night included the following new records:

  • Elijah Daley in the 9-10 age group – 400m Freestyle swimming 5:18.74
  • Brian Desmond in the 11-12 age group – 1500m Freestyle swimming 19:22.13

All the results are here

 

Updated Long Course Records

 

Updated LCM records after the following meets: XXXI CARIFTA Swimming Championships in Le Lamentin, Martinique; Etobicoke Pentathlon in Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada;  Arena Pro Series at Mesa, Arizona and the British Swimming Championships in Glasgow, Scotland.

 

 

XXXI CARIFTA Swimming Championships – March 22nd – 25th, 2016 – Le Lamentin, Martinique

 

11 and 12 boys

 

Jack Harvey – 200m backstroke, 2:36.42, preliminaries on March 25th, 2016; breaking his own record of 2:37.44 set on May 24th, 2015.

Jack Harvey – 200m backstroke, 2:34.40, finals on March 25th, 2016; breaking his own record of 2:36.42 set on March 24th, 2016.

 

Sam Williamson – 50m breaststroke, 0:35.90, finals on March 24th, 2016; breaking Keagan Woolley’s record of 0:37.41 set on December 12th, 2015.

Sam Williamson – 100m breaststroke, 1:21.57, preliminaries on March 25th, 2016; breaking Keagan Wooley’s record of 1:22.23 set on December 12th, 2015.

Sam Williamson – 100m breaststroke, 1:19.34, finals on March 25th, 2016; breaking his own record of 1:21.57 set on March 25th, 2016.

Sam Williamson – 200m breaststroke, 2:56.53, March 22nd, 2016; breaking Chris Garcelon’s record of 2:59.37 set on May 6th, 2004.

 

13 and 14 girls

 

Emma Harvey – 100m freestyle, 0:59.34, finals on March 24th, 2016; breaking Madelyn Moore’s record of 0:59.39 set on January 25th, 2015.

Emma Harvey – 100 backstroke, 1:06.60, finals on March 23rd, 2016; breaking her own record of 1:06.94 set on March 13th, 2016.

Emma Harvey – 200m backstroke, 2:25.72, finals on March 25th, 2016; breaking Rebecca Sharpe’s record of 2:31.64 set on July 7th, 2006.

Emma Harvey – 200m individual medley, 2:29.54, preliminaries on March 24th, breaking her own record of 2;30.52 set on March 13th, 2016.

Emma Harvey – 200m individual medley, 2:26.69, finals on March 24th, 2016; breaking her own record of 2:29.54 set on March 24th, 2016.

Emma Harvey – 400 individual medley, 5:16.20, timed finals on March 23rd, 2016; breaking her own record of 5:24.64 set on April 5th, 2015.

 

15 and 16 girls

 

Madelyn Moore – 50m butterfly, 0:29.28, finals on March 23rd, 2016; breaking Ashley Yearwood’s record of 0:29.50 set on July 2nd, 2011.

 

15 and 16 boys

 

Jesse Washington – 50m freestyle, 0:24.41, preliminaries on March 25th, 2016; breaking Benedict Parfit’s record of 0:24.67 set on February 5th, 2011.

Jesse Washington – 50m freestyle, 0:24.35, finals on March 25th, 2016; breaking his own record of 0:24.41 set on March 25th, 2016.

Jesse Washington – 100m freestyle, 0:52.49, finals on March 24th, 2016; breaking his own record of 0:53.12 set on July 30th, 2015.

Jesse Washington – 50m butterfly, 0:26.19, preliminaries on March 23rd, 2016; breaking his own record of 0:26.32 set on August 2nd, 2015.

Jesse Washington – 50m butterfly, 0:26.16, finals on March 23rd, 2016; breaking his own record of 0:26.19 set on March 23rd, 2016.

 

17 and 18 girls

 

Vanessa Esposito – 400m freestyle, 4:35.50, timed finals on March 25th, 2016; breaking her own record of 4:36.94 set on February 20th, 2016

Vanessa Esposito – 800m freestyle, 9:33.77, timed finals on March 22nd, 2016; breaking her own record of 9:47.59 set on February 18th, 2016

 

 

Etobicoke Pentathlon – April 8th – 10th, 2016 – Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada

 

9 and 10 boys

 

Elijah Daley – 100m butterfly, 1:17.65, timed finals on April 8th, 2016; breaking Mitchell Gariepy’s record of 1:23.02 set on June 26th, 2010

Elijah Daley – 100m backstroke, 1:19.86, timed finals on April 8th, 2016; breaking Mitchell Gariepy’s record of 1:23.73 set on June 25th, 2010

 

 

Arena Pro Swim Series – April 14th – 16th, 2016 – Mesa, Arizona

 

Bermuda Male (Open)

 

Julian Fletcher – 100m breaststroke, 1:03.11, finals on April 14th, 2016; breaking his own record of 1:03.58 set on May 27th, 2012

 

 

British Swimming Championships – April 12th – 17th, 2016 – Glasgow, Scotland

 

13 and 14 girls

 

Emma Harvey – 100m butterfly, 1:03.34, preliminaries on April 17th, 2016; breaking her own record of 1:03.49 set on February 27th, 2016

 

Bermuda Female (Open)

 

Emma Harvey – 100m butterfly, 1:03.34, preliminaries on April 17th, 2016; breaking her own record of 1:03.49 set on February 27th, 2016